Across 17 categories the finalists have been revealed for the 2019 Sustainability Awards, take a look at the entries that have made the cut.
September 17th, 2019
The finalists for the 2019 Sustainability Awards have been announced, and from a field of nearly 168 initial entries, we now have 64 eminently worthy finalists ready for our Gala Night on November 7 at The Star in Sydney.
In general terms, this year there were a few things that we added that in some ways had a significant effect on the outcome of the final mix of the shortlist.
You can see the full list of the finalists here.
This year was a milestone in many ways. Firstly, it’s our 13th awards, no mean feat for an industry that has seen more closures than anniversaries in the past decade. Then there is the issue of the number of categories in 2019 – 17 to be precise, which is the highest we have ever hosted for the Sustainability Awards.
Our other structural improvement to the awards is our judging panels. This year we have opted for 10 outstanding and high-experienced judges that we know will pick the very best entries from what is a stunning field to say the least.
Kinley Cricket Club – Winter Architecture
Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School – BVN
–
Arup Melbourne Workplace HASSELL in partnership with Arup – Arup
Axle at South Eveleigh – Mirvac
Collaborative Sydney workspace – Gensler
Mount Mulligan Lodge – Dubois
Visy Essendon Fields – A1 Office
–
Dales of Derby – Philip M Dingemanse
Kinley Cricket Club – Winter Architecture
Workspace Transformation – A1 Office
–
A.B. Paterson College’s: The Winton Centre – A.B. Paterson College
Beaumaris North Primary School – ARKit
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences – Architectus
Highton Child and Family Centre – Brand Architects
Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School – BVN
–
Emily Wombwell – SJB
Oliver Steele – Steele Associates
–
HY William Chan – COX
Kaylie Salvatori – Arcadia Landscape Architecture
Oliver Steele – Steele Associates
–
‘Off the Grid’ – Carbon Neutral, Cradle to Cradle commercial carpet – Shaw Contract
Hydrowood – Hydrowood
Wise by Amorim – Market Timbers
–
Mirvac’s South Eveleigh Building – Mirvac Constructions
Welcome to The Jungle House – CplusC Architectural Workshop
–
B-Line Commuter Car Park Manly Vale – Transport for NSW
Bendigo Botanic Gardens Garden for the Future By TCL (Taylor Cullity Lethlean) and Paul Thompson with Peter Elliott Architecture – TCL
Biophilic Design for the City of Hope Eco Housing – Schimminger Architects
Parliament of Victoria Members Annexe By Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design and TCL (Taylor Cullity Lethlean) – TCL
The Common at West Village – Sekisui House Australia
Torhaven Ephemeral Wetland – Defence Housing Australia
–
Cirque Mount Pleasant – Stirling Capital
Clifton Hill Terraces – Field Office Architecture
Nightingale 2.0 – collaboration between Six Degrees Architects and Hip v Hype Sustainability – Six Degrees Architecture
The Fern – Australia’s First Passivhaus Apartments – Steele Associates
VIEW – Fuse Architecture
West Village One – Sekisui House Australia
–
Blue Mountains CLT Studio – Design King Company
Bruny Island – Ecoshelta
GOODHOUSE ARCHITECTURE – Goodhouse
Mullum Creek House – Habitech Systems
Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School – BVN
South Cres – ARKit
–
Bendigo Hospital – Exemplar Health
Emanuel Synagogue – Lippmann Associates
Yerrabingin Indigenous Rooftop Farm – Mirvac
–
Imprint House – Anderson Architecture
Lilyfield House – studio203
Palmyra II – Turner
The Tree House – Adapt Architecture
–
Biophilia – Slate House Northcote – Melbourne Design Studios (MDS)
Elemental House – Ben Callery Architects
Ferry Road – Anderson Architecture
Fundamental House – Sandbox Studio
GOODHOUSE 13 – Goodhouse
House 4 at City of Hope Eco Housing – Schimminger Architects
Owl Woods Passive House – Talina Edwards Architecture
Welcome to The Jungle House – CplusC Architectural Workshop
–
Carpets Inter EcoSoft carpet tiles – Carpets Inter / Above Left
Seagrass stimulation integrated System – COLUMBUS Group
–
Amanda Visser – The Star Entertainment Group
Helen King – Renewal SA
Natasha Mulcahy – Sekisui House Australia
Sandra Furtado – Furtado Sullivan
Lastly, this year’s jurist’s panel has what many would consider being the perfect mix: unmatchable expertise combined with scintillating intellect, all in a group of people that are diverse in their outlook, experience and also understanding of what are the crucial elements across the entire sustainable built environment.
It is also as a first for our judging panel, we have managed to surpass gender parity, a reflection of not only our determination to ensure a level of societal fairness and true equity in our panel, but also an indication of the talent and sheer skill of many women who are making enormous contributions to sustainability in the built environment. It is a template and a forerunner of what these awards will deliver in the future.
Getting back to the finalists, this year will be remembered as one where the finalists were of a calibre that was both highly impressive and yet also diverse and some would say, non-conforming. These are very rare qualities to have all at the same time, showing the ever-increasing depth and scope of what we now consider as being sustainable design across the entire spectrum of the built environment.
Lastly, the 2019 Sustainability Awards would not be possible without the invaluable support provided to us by our wonderful sponsors: Hyne Timber, HP, Knauf, James Hardie, Technical Protection Systems, Equitone, Stormtech, Weathertex, Atlantis , Zip Industries, Above Left and Interface.
To buy tickets to the 2019 Sustainability Awards Gala Night and/or Sustainability Live, click here.
A searchable and comprehensive guide for specifying leading products and their suppliers
Keep up to date with the latest and greatest from our industry BFF's!
Journey alongside Australian designer Ross Didier as he introduces a new chapter in the magical folklore of his iconic FABLE Collection.
Channelling the enchanting ambience of the Caffè Greco in Rome, Budapest’s historic Gerbeaud, and Grossi Florentino in Melbourne, Ross Didier’s new collection evokes the designer’s affinity for café experience, while delivering refined seating for contemporary hospitality interiors.
Sub-Zero and Wolf’s prestigious Kitchen Design Contest (KDC) has celebrated the very best in kitchen innovation and aesthetics for three decades now. Recognising premier kitchen design professionals from around the globe, the KDC facilitates innovation, style and functionality that pushes boundaries.
The latest iteration of Tanatap deploys walls as a key architectural device to create both a cooler microclimate and elevated spatial experience.
An exciting new collaboration involving Autex Acoustics, Willie Weston and Lisa Waup colourfully brings First Nations design to high-performance acoustics.
The internet never sleeps! Here's the stuff you might have missed
The latest iteration of Tanatap deploys walls as a key architectural device to create both a cooler microclimate and elevated spatial experience.
Paola Lenti recently unveiled its latest indoor and outdoor collections with dedece in Melbourne and in Sydney, where we sat down with Anna Lenti.