The 2008 National Architecture Awards have been announced in Adelaide. We have the full list of winners here.
October 31st, 2008
The winners of the 2008 National Architecture Awards were announced on Thursday 30 October in Adelaide. Selected from the pool of 150 of state and territory Architecture Award winners, 22 projects and practices received awards with nine commendations.
"[This year] represented an exceptionally strong year for architecture, with new benchmarks set in a number of key categories – such as public architecture, single housing and multi-residential architecture, along with heritage," says Jury Chair, architect Alec Tzannes.
"In particular, public architecture was very well represented, with many outstanding submissions from urban, suburban and regional locations. The most remarkable were projects involving private secondary school buildings."
No doubt we will hear a lot more from these projects and practices over the coming weeks and months. A selection of images and a full list of winners by category appear below.
Hero Image: Klein Bottle House (VIC) – by McBride Charles Ryan (The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses)
National Award for Commercial Architecture
New Acton East (ACT) – by Fender Katsalidis Architects
The National 25 Year Award for Enduring Architecture
The Wharf (NSW) – by Vivian Fraser in association with NSW Government Architect
National Commendation for Interior Architecture
Darling Point Apartment II (NSW) – by Stanic Harding
The Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture
Hume City Council Offices (VIC) – by Lyons
National Award for Commercial Architecture
Monaco House (VIC) – by McBride Charles Ryan
National Award for Sustainable Architecture
RSPCA Burwood Redevelopment – Stage 1: Kennels (Victoria) – by NHArchitecture
The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design
Rouse Hill Town Centre (NSW) – by Rice Daubney, Allen Jack+Cottier, Group GSA
The Jorn Utzøn Award for International Architecture
Watercube – National Swimming Centre Beijing (China) – by CSCEC + PTW Architects + CCDI + ARUP
Public Architecture
The Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture
The Cherrell Hirst Creative Learning Centre, Brisbane Girls Grammar School (Qld) – by m3architecture
National Award for Public Architecture
Nigel Peck Centre for Learning and Leadership (Victoria) – by John Wardle Architects
National Award for Public Architecture
Albury Library Museum (NSW) – by ARM
National Award for Public Architecture
Seaford Life Saving Club (VIC) – by Robert Simeoni Architects Pty Ltd
National Commendation for Public Architecture
Hawke Building (SA) – by John Wardle Architects and Joint Project Delivery with HASSELL Ltd
National Commendation for Public Architecture
MCG Redevelopment (VIC) – MCG5 Sports Architects
Residential Architecture – Houses
The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses
Klein Bottle House (VIC) – by McBride Charles Ryan
National Architecture Award for Residential Architecture – Houses
Leura House (NSW) – by James Stockwell Architect
National Architecture Award for Residential Architecture – Houses
Tube House (VIC) – by Adrian FitzGerald of Denton Corker Marshall
National Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses
Wilson House (VIC) – by Denton Corker Marshall
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
The Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
EDO (Sydney, NSW) – by Stanisic Associates
Commercial Architecture
The Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture
Hume City Council Offices (VIC) – by Lyons
National Award for Commercial Architecture
New Acton East (ACT) – by Fender Katsalidis Architects
National Award for Commercial Architecture
Monaco House (VIC) – by McBride Charles Ryan
Sustainable Architecture
National Award for Sustainable Architecture
RSPCA Burwood Redevelopment – Stage 1: Kennels (Victoria) – by NHArchitecture
National Commendation for Sustainable Architecture
K2 Apartments (VIC) – by DesignInc Melbourne
Heritage Architecture
The Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage
CarriageWorks at Eveleigh – by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
National Award for Heritage
Harold Desbrowe Annear’s Chadwick House, Stage 1(VIC) – by Peter Crone Architects
National Commendation for Heritage
The Cheong House (NSW) – by Robertson & Hindmarsh Pty Ltd
Urban Design
The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design
Rouse Hill Town Centre (NSW) – by Rice Daubney, Allen Jack+Cottier, Group GSA
Small Project Architecture
National Award for Small Project Architecture
Children’s Activity Centre (VIC) – by PHOOEY Architects
National Commendation for Small Project Architecture
Fremantle House (WA) – by Simon Pendal and Rebecca Angus
Interior Architecture
The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture
Nigel Peck Centre for Learning and Leadership (VIC) – by John Wardle Architects
National Commendation for Interior Architecture
The Queensland Brain Institute (QLD) – by John Wardle Architects and Wilson Architects (architects in association)
National Commendation for Interior Architecture
Darling Point Apartment II (NSW) – by Stanic Harding
25 Year Award
The National 25 Year Award for Enduring Architecture
The Wharf (NSW) – by Vivian Fraser in association with NSW Government Architect
International Architecture
The Jorn Utzøn Award for International Architecture
Watercube – National Swimming Centre Beijing (China) – by CSCEC + PTW Architects + CCDI + ARUP
Award for International Architecture
Stadium Mass Rapid Transit Station (Singapore) – by WOHA
Award for International Architecture
Newton Suites (Singapore) – by WOHA
Commendation for International Architecture
2008 Beijing Olympic Green Tennis Centre (China) – by Bligh Voller Nield in collaboration with CCDI
Colorbond Award
The Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Aurora Operations Facility (Tasmania) – by Heffernan Button Voss Architects
A searchable and comprehensive guide for specifying leading products and their suppliers
Keep up to date with the latest and greatest from our industry BFF's!
Sub-Zero and Wolf’s prestigious Kitchen Design Contest (KDC) has celebrated the very best in kitchen innovation and aesthetics for three decades now. Recognising premier kitchen design professionals from around the globe, the KDC facilitates innovation, style and functionality that pushes boundaries.
Journey alongside Australian designer Ross Didier as he introduces a new chapter in the magical folklore of his iconic FABLE Collection.
Woods Bagot has completed new offices that capture the colour and texture of the earth to perfection but also provide an exemplary and flexible workspace.
Francois Roche and Stephanie Lavaux of R&Sie(n) speak to Ola Bednarczuk about complexity, conflict and the importance of pushing the boundaries of architecture.
The internet never sleeps! Here's the stuff you might have missed
Discover a range of versatile furniture that is effortlessly elegant.
With over 300 events planned, the eighth edition promises another marathon week of design and its theme is at once a proposition of hope and an urgent call-to-arms.