A professional resource for the design curious

Join the global
design collective

Available in print
and online.

SUBSCRIBE
Indesign Magazine
Indesign Magazine

AIA Winners

The 2008 National Architecture Awards have been announced in Adelaide. We have the full list of winners here.



BY

October 31st, 2008


The winners of the 2008 National Architecture Awards were announced on Thursday 30 October in Adelaide. Selected from the pool of 150 of state and territory Architecture Award winners, 22 projects and practices received awards with nine commendations.

"[This year] represented an exceptionally strong year for architecture, with new benchmarks set in a number of key categories – such as public architecture, single housing and multi-residential architecture, along with heritage," says Jury Chair, architect Alec Tzannes.

"In particular, public architecture was very well represented, with many outstanding submissions from urban, suburban and regional locations. The most remarkable were projects involving private secondary school buildings."

No doubt we will hear a lot more from these projects and practices over the coming weeks and months. A selection of images and a full list of winners by category appear below.

architecture.com.au

 

Hero Image: Klein Bottle House (VIC) – by McBride Charles Ryan (The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses)

 

National Award for Commercial Architecture
New Acton East (ACT) – by Fender Katsalidis Architects

 

 

The National 25 Year Award for Enduring Architecture
The Wharf (NSW) – by Vivian Fraser in association with NSW Government Architect

 

 

National Commendation for Interior Architecture
Darling Point Apartment II (NSW) – by Stanic Harding

 

 

The Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture
Hume City Council Offices (VIC) – by Lyons

 

 

National Award for Commercial Architecture
Monaco House (VIC) – by McBride Charles Ryan

 

 

National Award for Sustainable Architecture
RSPCA Burwood Redevelopment – Stage 1: Kennels (Victoria) – by NHArchitecture

 

 

The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design
Rouse Hill Town Centre (NSW) – by Rice Daubney, Allen Jack+Cottier, Group GSA

 

 

The Jorn Utzøn Award for International Architecture
Watercube – National Swimming Centre Beijing (China) – by CSCEC + PTW Architects + CCDI + ARUP

 

Public Architecture

The Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture
The Cherrell Hirst Creative Learning Centre, Brisbane Girls Grammar School (Qld) – by m3architecture


National Award for Public Architecture

Nigel Peck Centre for Learning and Leadership (Victoria) – by John Wardle Architects

National Award for Public Architecture
Albury Library Museum (NSW) – by ARM


National Award for Public Architecture

Seaford Life Saving Club (VIC) – by Robert Simeoni Architects Pty Ltd

National Commendation for Public Architecture
Hawke Building (SA) – by John Wardle Architects and Joint Project Delivery with HASSELL Ltd

National Commendation for Public Architecture
MCG Redevelopment (VIC) – MCG5 Sports Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses

The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses
Klein Bottle House (VIC) – by McBride Charles Ryan

National Architecture Award for Residential Architecture – Houses
Leura House (NSW) – by James Stockwell Architect


National Architecture Award for Residential Architecture – Houses

Tube House (VIC) – by Adrian FitzGerald of Denton Corker Marshall

National Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses
Wilson House (VIC) – by Denton Corker Marshall

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

The Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
EDO (Sydney, NSW) – by Stanisic Associates

Commercial Architecture


The Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture

Hume City Council Offices (VIC) – by Lyons


National Award for Commercial Architecture

New Acton East (ACT) – by Fender Katsalidis Architects

National Award for Commercial Architecture
Monaco House (VIC) – by McBride Charles Ryan

Sustainable Architecture


National Award for Sustainable Architecture

RSPCA Burwood Redevelopment – Stage 1: Kennels (Victoria) – by NHArchitecture


National Commendation for Sustainable Architecture

K2 Apartments (VIC) – by DesignInc Melbourne

Heritage Architecture
 

The Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage
CarriageWorks at Eveleigh – by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

National Award for Heritage
Harold Desbrowe Annear’s Chadwick House, Stage 1(VIC) – by Peter Crone Architects


National Commendation for Heritage

The Cheong House (NSW) – by Robertson & Hindmarsh Pty Ltd

Urban Design


The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design

Rouse Hill Town Centre (NSW) – by Rice Daubney, Allen Jack+Cottier, Group GSA

Small Project Architecture


National Award for Small Project Architecture

Children’s Activity Centre (VIC) – by PHOOEY Architects

National Commendation for Small Project Architecture
Fremantle House (WA) – by Simon Pendal and Rebecca Angus

Interior Architecture


The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture

Nigel Peck Centre for Learning and Leadership (VIC) – by John Wardle Architects


National Commendation for Interior Architecture

The Queensland Brain Institute (QLD) – by John Wardle Architects and Wilson Architects (architects in association)


National Commendation for Interior Architecture

Darling Point Apartment II (NSW) – by Stanic Harding

25 Year Award


The National 25 Year Award for Enduring Architecture

The Wharf (NSW) – by Vivian Fraser in association with NSW Government Architect

International Architecture

The Jorn Utzøn Award for International Architecture
Watercube – National Swimming Centre Beijing (China) – by CSCEC + PTW Architects + CCDI + ARUP

Award for International Architecture
Stadium Mass Rapid Transit Station (Singapore) – by WOHA

Award for International Architecture
Newton Suites (Singapore) – by WOHA

Commendation for International Architecture
2008 Beijing Olympic Green Tennis Centre (China) – by Bligh Voller Nield in collaboration with CCDI

Colorbond Award


The Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Aurora Operations Facility (Tasmania) – by Heffernan Button Voss Architects


INDESIGN is on instagram

Follow @indesignlive

The Indesign Collection

A searchable and comprehensive guide for specifying leading products and their suppliers

While you were sleeping

The internet never sleeps! Here's the stuff you might have missed