SHORTLIST ANNOUNCED FOR 2014 VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE AWARDS | Architecture & Design

A professional resource for the design curious

Join the global
design collective

Available in print
and online.

SUBSCRIBE

SHORTLIST ANNOUNCED FOR 2014 VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

The official Shortlist for the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2014 Victorian Architecture Awards has been announced this morning, with just over 100 projects spread across Melbourne and regional Victoria shortlisted for 11 categories and the prestigious Victorian Architecture Medal.



BY Lorenzo Logi

May 12th, 2014


This year’s Award entries have seen a high calibre of projects representing the value great design and architecture brings to both new and historical buildings in Victoria.

An Exhibition of Entries will be held at the Atrium at Federation Square in Melbourne from 3 – 15 June 2014 and will be free to the public, giving Melburnians a detailed snapshot of architecture in Victoria over the past year. Winners will then be announced on 20 June at 7pm at a presentation event held at Peninsula at Central Pier, Docklands, with winners in each category progressing to compete for the National Architecture Awards to be announced on 6 November.

Public Architecture (New)

(8 projects/24 entries)

Dallas Brooks Community Primary School – McBride Charles Ryan
Dandenong Mental Health Facility – Bates Smart Whitefield McQueen Irwin Alsop Joint Venture
Doherty Institute – Grimshaw in collaboration with Billard Leece Partnership
Melton Library and Learning Hub – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)
New Horizons – Lyons
Port of Echuca Discovery Centre – JAWSARCHITECTS
RSPCA Redevelopment – bamford-architects
Victoria University Construction Hub – Cox Architecture
Public Architecture (New) Jury

Donald Bates(Chair) – LAB Architecture Studio
Kelley MacKay – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Bruno Mendes – Woods Bagot

Public Architecture (Alterations & Additions)

(4 projects/15 entries)

Arts Centre West – Lyons
Bendigo Library Redevelopment – MGS Architects
Birralee Primary School – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Carlton Baths & Family Resource Centre – Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Public Architecture (Alterations & Additions) Jury

Tim Hurburgh(Chair) – H2o Architects
Kim Irons – Irons McDuff Architecture
Ben Duckworth – HASSELL

Urban Design

(6 projects/10 entries)

25 Rokeby Street – John Wardle Architects
Box Hill Gardens Multipurpose Area – NMBW Architecture Studio + ASPECT Studios
Cloud Canopy –Maddison Architects
M80 Ring Road & M2 Tullamarine Fwy Interchange – Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
Peninsula Link –ARM Architecture
Williamstown Library – Sally Draper Architects in association with Mitsuori Architects

Urban Design Jury

Tim Black(Chair) – BKK Architects
Ed Mitchell – HASSELL
Ann Lau – Hayball

Commercial Architecture

(10 projects/21 entries)

171 Collins Street – Bates Smart
25 Rokeby Street – John Wardle Architects
41X – Lyons
Craigieburn Central – Lend Lease in collaboration with NH Architecture
National Australia Bank (NAB) Docklands – Woods Bagot
Prahran Hotel – Techne Architects
Royal Wolf – Melbourne HQ – Room11 Architects
Simpson Construction Co Offices – Atelier Wagner
The Lantern – Building Studio Architects
Victorian Desalination Plant – peckvonhartel & ARM Architecture

Commercial Jury

Paul Morgan (Chair) – Paul Morgan Architects
Drew Williamson – McBride Charles Ryan
Rosemary Burne – Billard Leece Partnership

Interior Architecture

(8 projects/21 entries)

171 Collins Street – Bates Smart
25 Rokeby Street – John Wardle Architects
Arts Centre West – Lyons
Craigieburn Central – Lend Lease in collaboration with NH Architecture
National Australia Bank (NAB) Docklands – Woods Bagot
Press Club – March Studio
Spectroscopy Innovation Centre, Agilent Technologies – SKM
The Quays – McBride Charles Ryan
 
Interior Architecture Jury

Diego Ramirez-Lovering (Chair) – Monash University
Kristin Green – KGA Architecture
Ben Edwards – Edwards Moore

Heritage Architecture

(5 projects/7 entries)

Emerald Hill Library & Heritage Centre – Paul Morgan Architects
Melbourne GPO Exterior Conservation Works – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants
Rippon Lea Roof Reinstatement – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants
The Ghost and Mrs Muir (Drift House) – multiplicity
Wertheim Factory Conversion Studio Nine – Kerstin Thompson Architecte

Heritage Architecture Jury

Gabrielle Moylan (Chair) – Andronas Conservation Architecture
Neil Masterton – ARM Architecture
John Lee – McGlashan Everist

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
(10 projects/31 entries)

Cliff Road Residence – Jackson Clements Burrows
Elsternwick Residence – Jackson Clements Burrows
Fairfield Hacienda – MRTN Architects
Florence Street – Nest Architects
House at Hanging Rock – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Hover House – Bower Architecture
Portsea House – Wood Marsh Architecture
Somers Beach House – March Studio
Stonewood – Breathe Architecture
Venus Bay House – Welsh + Major

Residential Architecture – Houses (New) Jury

Nigel Bertram (Chair) – NMBW Architecture Studio
Clare Cousins – Clare Cousins Architects
Mark Austin – Andrew Maynard Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)
(16 projects/36 entries)

Ballarat Residence – Janet McGaw Architects and Atelier Wagner Architects
Cabin 2 – Maddison Architects
Cross Stitch House – fmd architects
Cubo House – PHOOEY Architects
East West House – Rob Kennon Architects
Engawa House – Black Line One X Architecture Studio
Family Apartment – NMBW Architecture Studio
House in a Warehouse – Splinter Society Architecture
Lightbox – Edwards Moore
Northcote Project – Wolveridge Architects
Place to Daydream – Tony Hobba
South Yarra Warehouse – NMBW Architecture Studio
St Kilda East House – Clare Cousins Architects
St Kilda West House – Kennedy Nolan
Three Parts House – Architects EAT
Westgarth House – Kennedy Nolan

Residential Architecture – Houses (New and Alterations & Additions) Jury

Karen Alcock (Chair) – McAllister Alcock Architects
Monique Brady Ward – WoodWoodWard Architecture
Matt Gibson – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
(10 projects/16 entries)

Albert Tower – ROTHELOWMAN
Fifty Albert  – Elenberg Fraser
ILK Apartments – Cox Architecture
Illura – Elenberg Fraser
North Melbourne Townhouses – FreadmanWhite
Old Colonists Association of Victoria – Rushall Park Development – Williams Boag
Richmond Redevelopment (Urban Renewal) – Williams Boag
The Commons – Breathe Architecture
The LOVE Building – CHT Architects
The Quays – McBride Charles Ryan

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Jury

Eli Giannini (Chair) – MGS Architects
Tim O’Sullivan – multiplicity
Chris Botterill – Jackson Clements Burrows

Small Project Architecture

(10 projects/25 entries)

Cloud Canopy – Maddison Architects
Community Hall (NGV Melbourne Now) – McBride Charles Ryan
Compulsive Productions – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design
FabPod – RMIT University School of Architecture and Design
Flinders Lane Apartment – Clare Cousins Architects
Geelong Ring Road Rest Areas – BKK Architects
Kew Studio – Sean Godsell Architects
Port Phillip Community Group Offices – FreadmanWhite
Tardis – Edwards Moore
True Self Exhibition Design – Simon Whibley Architects

Small Project Architecture Jury

Tim Jackson (Chair) – Jackson Clements Burrows
Mel Bright – MAKE Architecture
Nick Searle – Searle x Waldron Architecture

Sustainable Architecture

(4 projects)

Florence Street – Nest Architects
Melton Library and Learning Hub – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)
Rippon Lea Roof Reinstatement – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants
The Commons – Breathe Architecture

Sustainable Architecture Jury

Clinton Murray (Chair) – Jacobs SKM
Jane Caught – Sibling
Alex Nock – Nock Architecture

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

(5 projects)

25 Rokeby Street – John Wardle Architects
Arrow Studio – Peter Hogg + Toby Reed Architects
Kew Studio – Sean Godsell Architects
New Horizons – Lyons
Royal Wolf – Melbourne HQ – Room11 Architects

COLORBOND® Jury

Rob Stent (Chair) – Hayball; Michael Roper – Architecture Architecture; Alison Nunn – Alison Nunn Architect; George Plionis – BlueScope Steel

Melbourne Prize

(7 projects)

  • 41X – Lyons
  • Arts Victoria’s Home for Circus Oz – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants
  • Dallas Brooks Community Primary School – McBride Charles Ryan
  • Melbourne GPO Exterior Conservation Works – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants
  • Prahran Hotel – Techne Architects
  • The Commons – Breathe Architecture
  • Victoria Street Gateway – Gregory Burgess Architects

Melbourne Prize Jury

Meaghan Dwyer (Chair) – John Wardle Architects
Peter Bickle – ARM Architecture
Mirjana Lovanovska – Deakin University

Regional Prize

(5 projects)

Ballarat Regional Integrated Cancer Centre – Billard Leece Partnership
Bendigo Library Redevelopment – MGS Architects
Port of Echuca Discovery Centre – JAWSARCHITECTS
The Ghost and Mrs Muir (Drift House) – multiplicity
Victorian Desalination Plant – peckvonhartel & ARM Architecture 

Regional Prize Jury

Michael Bellemo (Chair) – Bellemo + Cat
Jacqui Wagner – Atelier Wagner
Simon Whibley – Simon Whibley Architecture

Australian Institute of Architects – Victoria Chapter
architecture.com.au/events/state-territory/victorian-chapter


INDESIGN is on instagram

Follow @indesignlive

THE INDESIGN COLLECTION

A searchable and comprehensive guide for specifying leading products and their suppliers