A professional resource for the design curious

It’s official: the 2020 Sustainability Awards shortlist is here

The 2020 Sustainability Awards shortlist has been announced and this year, there have been quite a few very pleasant surprises.



BY

September 18th, 2020


Now that the shortlisted entries have been picked by the judging panel, it’s official: the 2020 Sustainability Awards are bigger and better this year than they have ever been. That much has been made loud and clear, as this year, despite all the turmoil around us, the awards have had an amazing response – some 85 finalists that equated to an almost 40 percent increase in final entries. To this can be added an all-time high number of original entries, with over 250 entries submitted by the official cut-off date in August.

So, without further ado, here it is:

 

The 2020 Sustainability Awards Shortlist

Best Adaptive Reuse

Lilydale House at Marrick & Co Mirvac Design and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
Marrickville Library and Pavilion Steensen Varming (Engineering & ESD Consultants) & BVN (Architects)
Salisbury Townhouses NTF Architecture
The Malton Central Element with PBD Architects

 

Commercial Architecture (Large)

167K TANDEM design studio
25 King, Brisbane Aurecon, Lendlease and Bates Smart
Burwood Brickworks Shopping Centre NH Architecture with Russell & George and Frasers Property Australia
Caspak Packaging A1 Office with Quality First Designs
Eastern Creek Quarter i2C and Design Office with Frasers Property Australia
Mon Repos Turtle Centre KIRK Architects
Narrogin Health Service Silver Thomas Hanley
Puntukurnu Aboriginal Medical Service Healthcare Hub Kaunitz Yeung Architecture
The Foundry Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (FJMT) and Sissons with Mirvac
Wildlife Retreat at Taronga COX Architecture with AECOM

 

Commercial Architecture (Small)

Acre Farm Eatery ZWEI Interiors Architecture and NH Architecture
Noma Consulting A1 Office
T2 Bondi Junction Sandbox Group

 

 

Education & Research

Bayswater Early Years Hub k20 Architecture
Edith Cowan University Building 15 (Science and PC2 laboratories) Silver Thomas Hanley
Little Village Early Learning Bridgeman Downs Jessica Hardwick Architecture
Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design Grimshaw Architects
PICAC Narre Warren FMSA Architecture
St Benedicts University Library Refurbishment CK Design International
The University of Melbourne Veterinary School, Werribee Billard Leece Partnership

 

Multiple Dwelling

Arcadia North Gallery Plus Architecture with Sekisui House
Arkadia DKO Architecture + Breathe Architecture with Oculus
Gilles Hall, Monash University Jackson Clements Burrows Architects with AECOM
Marrick & Co Mirvac Design and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
Mosaic Apartments Tony Owen Partners
Napier Street Milieu Freadman White
The Davison Collaborative Archier and HIP V. HYPE

 

Prefab & Modular

CLT Passivehouse Balgowlah betti & knut architecture
Jordan Springs Primary School Modscape with Group GSA
Sackville Studios studio edwards with Sphera Lighting
Sky Pods | Cape Otway Bild Architecture with Prebuilt
The Foundry Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (FJMT) and Sissons with Mirvac
Waratah Secondary House Anthrosite

 

Single Dwelling (Alteration)

Art House & Studio Zen Architects
CLT Passivhaus Balgowlah betti & knut architecture
Brunswick East House Winter Architecture with Chris Barnes (Co-Lead Designer, Field Office Architecture)
Deck House SSD Studio
Sky House Marra + Yeh Architects
South Yarra Townhouse Winter Architecture with Kelly Royle Landscape Architecture and Smart Building Concepts
The Snug Green Sheep Collective
Warehouse Greenhouse Breathe Architecture
Willow Street Residence Adapt Architecture

 

Single Dwelling (New)

Abbetthaus Leanhaus
Edgars Creek House Breathe Architecture
J&J Residence Hogg & Lamb
Olinda House BENT Architecture
PASSIVE-FZ HOUSE Ingrid Donald Architect with Blue Eco Homes
Phoenix House Field Office Architecture
The Good Life House MRTN Architects
Upside Down Akubra House Alexander Symes Architect
Waratah Secondary House Anthrosite

       

Emerging Sustainable Architect/Designer

Ben Caine Leanhaus
Kaylie Salvatori Arcadia Landscape Architecture
Talina Edwards Talina Edwards Architecture

 

Women In Sustainability

Dana Moussaoui A1 Office
Kate Nason Atelier Ten
Nadine Samaha level architekture>konstrukt
Talina Edwards Talina Edwards Architecture
Tara Veldman Billard Leece Partnership

 

Lifetime Achievement

Adrian Light ONE20 Architects
Alec Tzannes Tzannes
Paul Haar Haar Haarchitecture
Professor Sandra Kaji-O’Grady University of Queensland
Tone Wheeler Environa

 

Smart Building

InterContinental Double Bay Sydney ample
Vanquish Joe Adsett Architects with Solaire properties and Eco Lateral Environmental Consultants

 

Urban & Landscape

For Our Country Edition Office and Daniel Boyd
The Canopy Precinct Scott Carver with Supermanoeuvre
Woodcroft Neighbourhood Centre Carter Williamson Architects

 

Green Building Material

Carbon Neutral Floors Interface
EasyDRAIN Edge Everhard Industries
GeoSIP hempcrete block homes Sketchi Architects with GeoSIP
Greenbinder 110E Flux Design Australia and Fine Powder Technology
Jewell station Brick inlay of reclaimed bricks MA Architects with Form Brick
Stormtech 100Tii20 Tile Insert Linear drain Stormtech
Stormtech Zypho Waste Water Heat Recovery System Stormtech with Zypho
Tiny House The Bower Reuse and Repair Centre

 

Waste Elimination

Citizen _ Pop-up Coffee Pavillion ZWEI Interiors Architecture
Engineered Bench tops made from recycled glass Betta Stone
Fitzroy Shiatsu Winter Architecture
Marrick & Co Mirvac Design and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

INDESIGN is on instagram

Follow @indesignlive

The Indesign Collection

A searchable and comprehensive guide for specifying leading products and their suppliers

Konfurb Halo Ottomans

Shelf 1

Hush

Hush

Slim

While you were sleeping

The internet never sleeps! Here's the stuff you might have missed