A professional resource for the design curious

Join the global
design collective

Available in print
and online.

SUBSCRIBE

SHORTLIST ANNOUNCED FOR 2014 NSW ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

Ninety-one projects have been shortlisted for this year’s NSW Architecture Awards the Australian Institute of Architects announced today.



BY Lorenzo Logi

May 5th, 2014


The shortlist comes from a field of almost 200 entries across the categories of Public Architecture, Urban Design, Commercial Architecture, Interior Architecture, Residential Architecture – Houses (New), Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions), Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing, Heritage (Conservation and Creative Adaptation), Small Project Architecture and Sustainable Architecture (see below for the full list of shortlisted projects).

The winners of each of these categories will be announced at the 2014 NSW Architecture Awards presentation evening on 26 June along with the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture which, like the award for Sustainable Architecture, is selected from across the entire field of entries.

A host of prizes will also be announced on the night including the Blacket Prize for regional architecture, the NSW President’s Prize, the NSW Premier’s Prize and the City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize.

Prizes for outstanding individual contributions to the profession and the state’s architecture will also be awarded including the Emerging Architect Prize, the Marion Mahony Griffin Prize (recognising the significant contribution of a woman in architecture), the Adrian Ashton Prize for Writing and Criticism and the David Lindner Prize (a research prize for graduate and emerging architects).

NSW Chapter President Joe Agius said the shortlist reflected the broad range of architectural activity happening across New South Wales from large scale public placemaking through to the latest in residential design at any budget.

‘This year we saw an increase in the number of entries for the NSW Architecture Awards which is a very positive sign for the profession and we look forward to celebrating the best in current architectural practice at the Awards presentation evening in June,’ Mr Agius said.

The 2014 NSW Architecture Awards will be announced on Thursday 26 June at the heritage Doltone House venue at Jones Bay Wharf.

Tickets for the presentation night are now on sale and available to purchase online via http://nswawards.architecture.com.au.

Winners of the 2014 NSW Named Awards and Architecture Awards will then progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced on Thursday 6 November 2014 in Darwin.

2014 NSW Architecture Awards Shortlisted Projects:

Please note: 91 projects have been shortlisted for this year’s NSW Architecture Awards. A number of these projects have been shortlisted in multiple award categories as listed below.

Public Architecture

(10 Projects)
Australian Plantbank  – BVN Donovan Hill
Cranbrook Junior School – Tzannes Associates
North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club – Durbach Block Jaggers in association with Peter Colquhoun
OLMC Parramatta Janet Woods Building – Tzannes Associates
Pemulwuy Community Facilities – Melocco & Moore
Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney
St Barnabas Church – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)
The Wayside Chapel – Environa Studio
UTS Great Hall and Balcony Room – DRAW
White Bay Cruise Terminal – JPW

Urban Design

(5 projects)
Lemur Forest Adventure – Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects
Newtown Interchange – Caldis Cook Group in association with the NSW Government Architect’s Office
Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney
Tamarama Kiosk and Beach Amenities – Lahz Nimmo Architects
The Boilerhouse – Tanner Kibble Denton Architects
Public Architecture and Urban Design Jury
Peter McGregor – McGregor Westlake Architecture (Chair)
Penny Fuller – Silvester Fuller
Stephen Varady – Stephen Varady Associates

Commercial Architecture

(7 projects)
8 Chifley Square – Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners
Eclipse Parramatta – Fitzpatrick+partners
Lune de Sang Sheds – CHROFI
Ozanam Industries Stanmore – DTB Architects
Paramount Pictures Building – Fox Johnston/Barton and McCarthy
Qantas Headquarters Redevelopment – Architectus
Tamarama Kiosk and Beach Amenities – Lahz Nimmo Architects
 
Interior Architecture 

(13 projects)

Ansarada – ­Those Architects
Bellevue Hill Residence – Tzannes Associates
Claremont House – Tanner Kibble Denton Architects
Corrs Chambers Westgarth – Bates Smart
Garangula Gallery – Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects
Greenland Display Suite – PTW/LAVA
Herbert Smith Freehills Workplace – BVN Donovan Hill
in2ski – Ian Moore Architects
Jackson Teece Sydney Office – Jackson Teece
One Central Park – Smart Design Studio & Koichi Takada Architects both in association with PTW
Point Piper Apartment – CO-AP (Architects)
Sydney Commonwealth Parliament Offices – Architectus + Ingenhoven
Virgin Australia Sydney Lounge – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Commercial and Interior Architecture Jury

Steve Pearse – DWP|SUTERS (Chair)
Matthew Blain – HASSELL
Stephanie Smith – Innovarchi Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
(12 Projects)

Balmoral Residence – Popov Bass Architects
Cooper Park House – Tobias Partners
Copacabana House – McGregor Westlake Architects
Dogtrot House – Dunn & Hillam Architects
Griffith House – Popov Bass Architects
House Maher – Tribe Studio Architects
Hunters Hill House – Arkhefield
Invisible House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture
K House – Chenchow Little
Mountainside House Hill – Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects
Ozone House – Matt Elkan Architect
Waverley Residence – Anderson Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions) 

(14 Projects)

3×2 House – Panovscott
A Balmain Pair – Benn & Penna Architecture
Bellevue Hill Residence – Tzannes Associates
Birchgrove House – Candalepas Associates
Byron Hinterland Residence – Tzannes Associates
Cossington House – Jorge Hrdina Architects
Glebe House – Nobbs Radford Architects
House Chapple – Tribe Studio Architects
Light Cannon House – Carterwilliamson Architects
Piebenga-Franklyn Residence – David Boyle Architect
Pool Pavilion – Luigi Rosselli Architects
Skylight House – Andrew Burges Architects
Stone House – CHROFI
Tamarama Semi-D – David Langston-Jones

Residential Architecture – Houses (New and Alterations & Additions) Jury

Virginia Kerridge – Virginia Kerridge Architect (Chair)
Trish Croaker – Fairfax Media
Emili Fox – Fox Johnston
James Stockwell – James Stockwell Architect

 

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
(14 Projects)

Alora Apartments – Turner
Aria – MHN Design Union
Attica Newtown – Candalepas Associates
Austin – Smart Design Studio
Coast – SJB
Dulwich Hill Terrace Houses – Redshift Architecture & Art
Gantry – Bates Smart
Glebe St Apartments – Jackson Teece
Iglu Chatswood – Bates Smart
Imperial – Stanisic Architects
One Central Park – PTW Architects + Atelier Jean Nouvel
Stella Apartments – Tzannes Associates
UNSW Kensington Colleges – Bates Smart
Washington Park_Meridian & Monte – Turner

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Jury

Tony Caro – Tony Caro Architecture (Chair)
Philip Graus – Cox Richardson
Michael Zanardo – Studio Zanardo

Small Project Architecture

(8 Projects)

Balmain Apartment – Durbach Block Jaggers
Foley Park Amenities – Stanic Harding
Outpost 742713 9 – Drew Heath Architects
Seaforth Kitchen Garden – Scale Architecture
Somersby Pavilion – Matthew Woodward Architecture
Southern Highlands House – Benn & Penna Architecture
The Garden Project – Welsh + Major Architects
The Pod – Takt | Studio for Architecture

Heritage (Conservation)

(4 Projects)

Glebe Town Hall – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
Former Police Station, 127-129 George St, The Rocks – Welsh + Major Architects
Female Orphan School, UWS Parramatta – Tanner Kibble Denton Architects
Yarrangobilly Caves House 1917 Wing – Architectural Projects 

Heritage (Creative Adaptation)

(3 Projects)

Eternity Playhouse – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
Paramount Pictures Building – Fox Johnston
White Bay Cruise Terminal – JPW

Small Project Architecture and Heritage (Conservation and Creative Adaptation) Jury

Catherine Lassen – University of New South Wales (Chair)
Mary Knaggs  – NSW Government Architect’s Office
Philip Moore – Melocco & Moore 

Sustainable Architecture

(14 Projects)

5 Murray Rose Avenue – Turner
8 Chifley Square – Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners
Alexandria Courtyard House – Matthew Pullinger Architect
Australian Plantbank  – BVN Donovan Hill
Garangula Gallery – Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects
House Bruce Alexander – Tribe Studio Architects
Invisible House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture
One Central Park – PTW Architects + Atelier Jean Nouvel
Outpost 742713 9 – Drew Heath Architects
The Wayside Chapel – Environa Studio
Upper Orara House – Utz Sanby Architects
Whale Watchers – Timothy Moon Architects
White Bay Cruise Terminal – JPW
Yatte Yattah House – Tzannes Associates

Sustainable Architecture Jury

Tony Caro – Tony Caro Architecture (Chair)
Virginia Kerridge – Virginia Kerridge Architect
Catherine Lassen – University of New South Wales  
Peter McGregor – McGregor Westlake Architecture
Lester Partridge – AECOM
Steve Pearse – DWP|SUTERS


INDESIGN is on instagram

Follow @indesignlive

THE INDESIGN COLLECTION

A searchable and comprehensive guide for specifying leading products and their suppliers

While you were sleeping

The internet never sleeps! Here's the stuff you might have missed