A professional resource for the design curious

Announcing the 2019 Workspace awards shortlist

The Workspace Awards are an annual highlight of the design awards calendar, and these are your 2019 shortlist entrants.

  • Dalecki Design: Knox



BY

October 3rd, 2019


Since launching in 2017, the Workspace Awards have celebrated Australian interior design, and served as a showcase for the finest work in our community.

Open to all Australian designers and firms across the commercial and residential sectors, the awards program is split between the structures of Primary and Major Categories, ensuring a broad entry base from independent designers and small firms, as well as medium and large design companies.

An independent awards program, the Workspace Awards has grown rapidly over its three years, and in 2019, received more entrants than ever. And this is your 2019 shortlist…

 

RETAIL (Sponsored by Cerbis Ceramics)

  • Conrad Gargett: Porter Davis
  • Ink Interior Architects: Cashmere Collection
  • Studio Edwards: Vision Studio

 

AGED CARE (Sponsored by Warwick Fabrics)

  • Baldasso Cortese Architects: TLC Clifton Views Aged Care
  • Gilmore Interior Design: The Scottish Apartments at Paddington / Presbyterian Aged Care
  • Gilmore Interior Design: The Terraces at Paddington – all stages / Presbyterian Aged Care
  • Gilmore Interior Design: Lulworth House / St Luke’s Care
  • McNally Architects / I&D Studios: RSL Lifecare / Arthur Blackburn VC Gardens

RSL Lifecare / Arthur Blackburn VC Gardens

 

TECHNOLOGY (Sponsored by Atdec)

  • Billard Leece Partnership (BLP): BLP Melbourne Studio
  • Custance: Biomedical Community / University of Sydney
  • GroupGSA: EY Wavespace
  • Hassell partnered with Arup: Arup Melbourne
  • Siren Design Group: Pfizer

BLP Melbourne Studio

HEALTH (Sponsored by Atdec)

  • Base Architecture: Brisbane Hand & Plastic Surgery
  • Billard Leece Partnership: Oryge and OYH Parkville Redevelopment
  • Collectivus: Dr David Sharp
  • Studio 103: Balance Wellness Studio
  • Studio P Architecture & Interiors: Eyehaus

Balance Wellness Studio

RESIDENTIAL DESIGN (Sponsored by Hettich)

  • Base Architecture: Michael & Natasha Stewart
  • Dalecki Design: Mr & Mrs Rose
  • Sofiaa Interior Design: Malvern Residence
  • Williams Burton Leopardi: Esplanade Residence
  • Williams Burton Leopardi: Malvern Residence

Eyehaus

EDUCATION (Sponsored by OE Elsafe)

  • JPE Design Studio together with Snøhetta & JamFactory: Pridham Hall – University of South Australia
  • JPE Design Studio: Parks Library – Port Adelaide Enfield Council
  • PMDL Architecture & Design: The Illawarra Grammar School
  • Spowers: School of Global, Urban & Social Studies, RMIT University
  • Wiltshire + Swain: Wirreanda Secondary School STEM

Parks Library

HOSPITALITY (Sponsored by Hafele)

  • Detail Studio: Pizza Meccanica
  • ITN Architects: Southside Jazz Bar
  • Star Architecture: St Kilda Venues – Captain Baxter
  • Techne Architecture + Interior Design: Lobbs Café
  • Terence Yong Architecture: Little Albion Guest House

 

OFFICE (Sponsored by Innova)

  • Hassel partnered with Arup: Arup Melbourne
  • Hot Black: OpenTable
  • Hot Black: JLL
  • McMajon & Nerlich: Polyglot / Polyglot Theatre
  • Pitch Architecture + Developments: Coppin Street Studio

Hot Black JLL

SUSTAINABILITY (Sponsored by Materialised)

  • Hassel partnered with Arup: Arup Melbourne
  • i2C Architects: City of Katanning
  • JPE Design Studio: Parks Library – Port Adelaide Enfield Council
  • McMajon & Nerlich: Polyglot / Polyglot Theatre
  • Studio Edwards: 408 Smith

 

EMERGING DESIGNER (Sponsored by CMS Electracom)

  • Dalecki Design: Dalecki Design HQ Office
  • Dalecki Design: Knox
  • GroupGSA: EY Wavespace
  • Pitch Architecture + Development: Coppin Street Studio
  • Studio Nine Architects: Mill Film Adelaide

EY Wavespace

DESIGNER OF THE YEAR (Sponsored by Amtico)

  • McMahon & Nerlich: Polyglot / Polyglot Theatre
  • Spowers: School of Global, Urban & Social Studies, RMIT University
  • Studio Edwards: Vision Studio
  • Studio Edwards: 408 Smith
  • Terence Yong Architecture: Little Albion Guest House

 

WORKPLACE <1000SMT (Sponsored by Laminex)

  • Hot Black: OpenTable
  • Hot Black: JLL
  • McMajon & Nerlich: Polyglot / Polyglot Theatre
  • Pitch Architecture + Developments: Coppin Street Studio
  • Studio Edwards: Vision Studio

 

WORKPLACE ≥1000SMT (Sponsored by Polytec)

  • Hassel Partnered with Arup: Arup Melbourne
  • JPE Design Studio together with Snøhetta & JamFactory: Pridham Hall – University of South Australia
  • JPE Design Studio: Parks Library – Port Adelaide Enfield Council
  • Spowers: School of Global, Urban & Social Studies, RMIT University
  • Terence Yong Architecture: Little Albion Guest House

 

WORKSPACE AWARDS OVERALL WINNER  – Voted by People’s Choice (Sponsored by Indesign)

  • All 42 Shortlisted Entrants are eligible

Voting closes 3pm AEST – Friday 4th October – Vote Here! –

With the Workspace Awards shortlist out, and people’s choice voting now open, Workspace is grateful for the support of all sponsors and partner companies – companies that understand the importance of the award program and the need to provide a platform to celebrate the amazing design community and work produced in Australia.

The Workspace Awards 2019 culminate in the awards night, this year held in Sydney at Beta Bar on Friday the 18th of October.


INDESIGN is on instagram

Follow @indesignlive

The Indesign Collection

A searchable and comprehensive guide for specifying leading products and their suppliers

While you were sleeping

The internet never sleeps! Here's the stuff you might have missed