NSW Architecture Awards 2010 | Architecture & Design

A professional resource for the design curious

Join the global
design collective

Available in print
and online.

SUBSCRIBE

NSW Architecture Awards 2010

Sydney transport link wins top design accolade.



BY jesse

June 22nd, 2010


The Epping to Chatswood Rail Link snapped up NSW’s most coveted public architecture prize last night.

The Sulman Award was presented to HASSELL for their design of 4 stations that comprise the Epping to Chatswood line.

HASSELL’s design, which embraces a simple and clear organisation of space, was praised by the jury for setting a new benchmark for transport design in Australia: “While the station planning is highly rational and easy for all users to understand, the spatial experience is rich and exciting.”

A prize for public architecture was also awarded to Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (FJMT), for their design of the new Surry Hills Library and Community Centre.

FJMT dominated the awards ceremony, also picking up the Milo Dunphy Award for Sustainable Architecture and the John Verge Award for Interior Architecture.

The Jury commended the architects for their commitment to sustainability and described the design as ‘an exemplary outcome that eschews conventional notions of contemporary public architecture for local communities’.

Other prizes include The Wilkinson Award for residential architecture, which was presented to Tzannes Associates for the Bigola Residence on Sydney’s northern beaches.

Alec Tzannes is now a four-time recipient of the Wilkinson Award, an achievement contended by only two other architects, Harry Seidler and Glenn Murcutt.

View the full list of winners below.

 

Australian Institute of Architects
architecture.com.au

2010 NSW ARCHITECTURE AWARDS: WINNERS

Sulman Award for Public Architecture
Epping to Chatswood Rail Link, Intermediate Stations, Sydney, NSW – HASSELL

surry hills library

Public Architecture Award
Surry Hills Library & Community Centre, Surry Hills, NSW – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (FJMT)

surry hills library

Milo Dunphy Award for Sustainable Architecture
Surry Hills Library & Community Centre, Surry Hills, NSW – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (FJMT)

John Verge Award for Interior Architecture
Surry Hills Library & Community Centre, Surry Hills, NSW – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (FJMT)

paddington reservoir

Greenway Award for Heritage
Paddington Reservoir Gardens, Paddington, NSW – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer with JMD Design & the City of Sydney

paddington reservoir

Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design
Paddington Reservoir Gardens, Paddington, NSW – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer with JMD Design & the City of Sydney

glasshouse

Blacket Prize for Regional Architecture
Glasshouse: Arts, Conference and Entertainment Centre, Port Macquarie, NSW -Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

rosyln st

roslyn st

Sir Arthur G. Stephenson for Commercial Architecture
5-9 Roslyn Street, Kings Cross, NSW- Durbach Block Architects

bilgola residence

The Wilkinson Award for Residential Architecture
Bilgola Residence, Bilgola, NSW – Tzannes Associates

Aaron Bolot Award for Multiple Housing
20-24 Alfred Street Apartments, North Sydney, NSW- BVN Architects

offices milsoms point

25 Year Award for Enduring Architecture
Offices, Milsons Point, NSW – Harry Seidler & Associates

Small Project Architecture Award
P6 Pay Station, Homebush, NSW- Tony Caro Architecture

COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture
The Charles Sturt University School of Dentistry, Wagga Wagga, NSW -Brewster Hjorth Architects

President’s Prize
Sydney Lord Mayor Clover Moore

Marion Mahony Griffin Prize
Jan McCredie

Adrian Ashton Prize for Architectural Writing
David Malouf

The 2010 Premier’s Prize (jointly awarded)
Maitland Regional Art Gallery – Paul Berkemeier Architect with Barry McGregor & Associates
Junee Library – Workshop 1 Dunn + Hillam Architects


INDESIGN is on instagram

Follow @indesignlive

THE INDESIGN COLLECTION

A searchable and comprehensive guide for specifying leading products and their suppliers