A professional resource for the design curious

“Breathtaking and exciting” – Announcing the Official Shortlist for the INDE.Awards 2020!

At last the results are here! The Official Shortlist for the INDE.Awards 2020 had been announced.

This year we broke all the records with an unsurpassed quality of entries to the INDE.Awards.

The 2020 INDE.Awards jury was impressed with the “breathtaking and exciting” creativity and innovation of the submissions. With a panel of internationally recognised architects and designers the judging process was intense and jurors brought to the fore their professional expertise in judging the many hundreds of entries that were submitted from around the Indo-Pacific.

“The projects were fantastic this year. The diversity of talent and range of expertise was a joy to review. I am also impressed with the caliber of projects from such places as Thailand. There was some very elegant work!” – INDE.Awards Juror, Shashi Caan 

We received submissions from all across the region and with the diversity and impressive quality of the entries it has raised the design bar to yet another level.

Indesign Media Asia Pacific CEO and Juror, Raj Nandan, praised the innovative and progressive nature of entries to the INDE.Awards this year.

“The 2020 Official Shortlist is a reminder of the breadth of talent and expertise of the architecture and design professionals that exists in our region. The diversity and outstanding creativity of projects received this year was truly exceptional,” he said, adding that, “ We applaud all who entered the Awards, congratulate those who have been shortlisted and look forward to celebrating our 2020 Winners alongside our peers, supporters and stakeholders at the INDE.Awards celebration on the 14th August.”

With projects submitted from a record-breaking 14 countries the variety was outstanding. Architects and designers participating in this years INDE.Awards came from Australia, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, the Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam.

“There were some very inspiring entries. The focus, particularly in The Building category, on distilling the essence of the brief into high quality, reductive design solutions that were carefully considered from a sustainable point of view, was, at times, breath-taking and exciting.” – INDE.Awards Judge, Leone Lorrimer

As entries to the 2020 INDE.Awards represented the diversity of the Indo-Pacific region so too did our esteemed jury who came from all corners of the world bringing a global insight and expertise to the judging process. We would like to thank the sixteen members of this year’s INDE.Awards jury.

Winners of the 2020 INDE.Awards will be announced on August 14th and we look forward to sharing this very special occasion with everyone.

The shortlisters are:

The Building

Proudly partnered by Alspec

Burwood Brickworks
NH Architecture with Russell and George
Australia

Garden as Before – Gallery and Studio of WYS
officePROJECT
China

Harbour Kiosk
LAAB Architects
Hong Kong

Marrickville Library
BVN
Australia

Nelson School of Music
Irving Smith Architects with Ian Bowman Architect and Conservator
New Zealand

North Bondi House
James Garvan Architecture with Lisa Tackenberg Interior Design
Australia

Parks Victoria Albert Park Office and Depot
Harrison and White with Archier
Australia

Point Nepean Residence
B.E Architecture
Australia

Renovation of Tianjin Tractor Factory
Archiland with Tianjin Architecture Design Institute
China

Samsen STREET Hotel
CHAT Architects
Thailand

Up Side Down Akubra House
Alexander Symes Architect
Australia

Welcome to The Jungle House
CplusC Architectural Workshop
Australia

The Multi-Residential Building

Proudly partnered by Bosch

537 Elizabeth Street
Woods Bagot
Australia

97 Mathoura Road Toorak
Carr
Australia

Elm and Stone
DKO Architecture
Australia

Fenner Hall Student Accommodation, ANU
BVN
Australia

Gillies Hall, Monash University
Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Australia

Mary Lane / The Westin Brisbane
Woods Bagot
Australia

Mermaid Multihouse
Partners Hill with Hogg & Lamb
Australia

Napier Street for Milieu
Freadman White
Australia

Pine Ave
Cera Stribley (architecture) with The Stella Collective (interior design)
Australia

Scarborough and Welkin
Justin Mallia Architecture
Australia

The Fern
Steele Associates Architects
Australia

VIEW
Fuse Architects
Australia

 

The Living Space

Proudly partnered by Gaggenau

A U-Shaped Room
Atelier tao+c
China

Bardolph Gardens
Breathe Architecture
Australia

Clinker Brick House
Studio Bright
Australia

CLT House
FMD Architects
Australia

Eclipse House, Green Village
IBUKU
Indonesia

Edgar’s Creek House
Breathe Architecture
Australia

Expandable House
Urban-Rural Systems (Future Cities Laboratory, Singapore-ETH Centre)
Indonesia

Laurel Grove
Kirsten Johnstone Architecture
Australia

Mermaid Beach Residence
B.E Architecture
Australia

Three Stories North
Splinter Society Architecture
Australia

Up Side Down Akubra House
Alexander Symes Architect
Australia

Wallis Lake House
Matthew Woodward Architecture
Australia

 

The Work Space

Proudly partnered by Woven Image

Albert Park Office and Depot
Harrison and White with Archier
Australia

Anti Chamber
Chain10 Architecture & Interior Design Institute
Taiwan

Australian Unity
Bates Smart
Australia

CBA Axle, South Eveleigh
Woods Bagot
Australia

Hallmarc Offices Collins Street
Hallmarc with Malcolm Elliott Architecture
Australia

IDIN Architects Office
IDIN Architects
Thailand

Munupi Art Centre Workshop
Kaunitz Yeung Architecture with Di Emme Creative Solutions
Australia

Norton Rose Fulbright Sydney
Carr
Australia

South Terrace Mezzanine House
Philip Stejskal Architecture
Australia

The Launch Pad
The Studio* Collaborative
Australia

The Work Project – Asia Square
Hassell
Singapore

Treasury Wine Estates Melbourne
Carr
Australia

The Social Space

Proudly partnered by James Richardson Furniture

Alila Villas Koh Russey
STUDIOGOTO
Cambodia

Choui Fong Tea Cafe 2
IDIN Architects
Thailand

Di Stasio Citta
Hassell
Australia

Fang Tang Hotel
A9Architects
China

For Our Country
Edition Office and Daniel Boyd
Australia

In Absence
Edition Office and Yhonnie Scarce
Australia

Little Shelter Hotel
Department of Architecture
Thailand

Mountain House in Mist
Shulin Architectural Design
China

Sukasantai Farmstay
Goy Architects
Indonesia

The Link at Chadstone
Make Architects with Cera Stribley
Australia

Voids Cafe – Grace Espresso
Studio SKLIM
Singapore

Woodcroft Neighbourhood Centre
Carter Williamson
Australia

The Shopping Space

Proudly partnered by Tongue n Groove

Aesop, 1 Utama
FARM
Malaysia

Beautysaur Organics / ‘Eclectic Bodies’
Bean Buro
Hong Kong

Chiseled Hair Melbourne
ElvinTan Design with OLSK
Australia

Guiniang Experience Store
Ippolito Fleitz Group
China

In Good Company Jewel Changi Airport Store
Produce
Singapore

K11 MUSEA
LAAB Architects with KPF, JCFO, Speirs & Major, ABconcept
Hong Kong

Ozlana Flagship
Pattern Studio
Australia

Salon X Papas
Hogg & Lamb
Australia

Superette International
DesignOffice
New Zealand

The Green
M.R. STUDIO
China

Urbnsurf Precinct
Pattern Studio with MJA Architects
Melbourne

V-ZUG Showroom
Carole Whiting Interior + Design with Cera Stribley
Australia

 

The Learning Space

Proudly partnered by Maxton Fox

Architecture Library, Chulalongkorn University
Department of ARCHITECTURE Co.
Thailand

Bardia Public School
TKD Architects
Australia

HKU Li Ka Shing Faculty of Medicine Main Lobby
Atelier Nuno Architects
Hong Kong

Marie Reay Teaching Centre, ANU
BVN
Australia

Marrickville Library
BVN
Australia

Molecular Horizons, University of Wollongong
Jacobs and Denton Corker Marshall
Australia

Pathfinder
Zarch Collaboratives
Singapore

Richmond High School
Hayball
Australia

The Ian Potter Southbank Centre, University of Melbourne
John Wardle Architects
Australia

The Swift Science and Technology Centre
McBride Charles Ryan
Australia

The Wallflower Music Hall – Alliance Primary School Extension
Groundwork Architects & Associates
Hong Kong

University of Melbourne Veterinary School, Werribee
Billard Leece Partnership
Australia

 

The Wellness Space

Proudly partnered by Zip Water

‘Fundamentals of Foundation’: Tzu Chi Humanistic Youth Center
Grey Canopy with Kyoob Architects
Singapore

ActiveSG Park @ Jurong Lake Gardens
Zarch Collaboratives
Singapore

Basecamp Power Yoga
Studio 11:11 with Cheshire Architects
New Zealand

Chifley Lifestyle
Gray Puksand
Australia

EKH Children Hospital
IF (Integrated Field) with S:CSB
Thailand

Gandel Wing, Cabrini Malvern
Bates Smart
Australia

Holism Retreat
Studio Tate
Australia

Rebuilding Neuropsychiatry Hospital
Wooyo Architecture
Taiwan

RISE at 101 Collins Street
Gray Puksand
Australia

Royal Melbourne Hospital Stroke and Neurology Unit
ClarkeHopkinsClarke Architects
Australia

walu-win Wellness Centre
Kaunitz Yeung Architecture
Australia

Wellness Retreat at Habarana
Palinda Kannangara Architects
Sri Lanka

 

The Design Studio

Proudly partnered by Herman Miller

AIRLAB Singapore: Architectural Intelligence Research Lab
Singapore

Alexander &CO.
Australia

BENSLEY
Thailand and Indonesia

Biasol Studio
Australia

Cera Stribley
Australia

Foolscap Studio
Australia

Interval Architects
China

LAAB Architects
Hong Kong

RAW Architecture – Realrich Architecture Workshop
Indonesia

Russell & George
Australia

studioplusthree
Australia

Taylor Cullity Lethlean
Australia

 

The Influencer

Proudly partnered by AHEC

AIRMESH
AIRLAB: Architecture Intelligence Research Lab
Singapore

Burwood Brickworks
Russell & George with NH Architecture
Australia

CBA Axle, South Eveleigh
Woods Bagot
Australia

KOODAARAM: The Kochi-Muziris Biennale Pavilion 2018-19
Anagram Architects with B L Manjunath and Studio Wood
India

Love Bonito
Wynk Collaborative
Singapore

MPavilion 2019
Glenn Murcutt
Australia

Riverbend, Bambu Indah
IBUKU
Indonesia

Shinta Mani Wild
BENSLEY
Cambodia

Sukasantai Farmstay
Goy Architects
Indonesia

Welcome to the Jungle House
CplusC Architectural Workshop
Australia

 

The Object

Proudly partnered by Haworth

Avion
Keith Melbourne Studio
Australia

Edo Wall Lamp Collection
ISM OBJECTS
Australia

ARMALUGI Collection
Emmanuel Mastio for Classique
Australia

Fenster Collection by GibsonKarlo for DesignByThem
GibsonKarlo for DesignByThem
Australia

Horizon Vase
Chris Connell Design
Australia

Jeanette Range
Tom Fereday Design
Australia

Place Lounge Collection
Ross Gardam
Australia

Puffalo
Didier
Australia

Sakuru
Haworth through CoCreate with Gavin Harris
Australia

Stack
nau
Australia

Tait Scape Collection
Tait with Adam Goodrum
Australia

Triplex Stool
Studio RYTE
Hong Kong

 

Best of the Decade | The Work Space

Proudly partnered by Wilkhahn

ANZ Centre – Interior
HASSELL with Lendlease Design
Australia

Carpe Diem Community, International Towers, Tower Two
Geyer with International Towers
Australia

CBA Axle, South Eveleigh
Woods Bagot
Australia

Medibank Place – Interior
Hassell with K.P.D.O., Chris Connell Design, and Russell & George
Australia

NAB 700 Bourke Street
Woods Bagot
Australia

Paspaley Pearls
Richards Stanisich
Australia

PDG
Studio Tate
Australia

PwC Barangaroo Sydney Client Collaboration Floors
Futurespace
Australia

PwC Experience Centre
Siren Design Group
Singapore

PwC Melbourne Client Collaboration Floors
Futurespace
Australia

Space & Time
Russell & George
Australia

The Great Room at One George Street
Hassell
Singapore

Best of the Decade | The Living Space

Proudly partnered by Living Edge

Brick Cave
H&P Architects
Vietnam

Clovelly Apartment
James Garvan Architecture
Australia

Croft House
James Stockwell Architect
Australia

House68
Design Collective Architects (DCA) with Essential Design Integrated (EDI)
Malaysia

Indigo Slam
Smart Design Studio with Khai Liew
Australia

Planter Box House
formzero
Malaysia

PROJECT #13
STUDIO WILLS + Architects
Singapore

Redfern Warehouse
Ian Moore Architects
Australia

St Vincent’s Place
B.E Architecture
Australia

Studio Dwelling
Palinda Kannangara Architects
Sri Lanka

Tower House
Austin Maynard Architects
Australia

 

The Prodigy

Proudly partnered by Luxxbox

David Flack & Mark Robinson
Flack Studio
Australia

Goy Zhenru, Dessy Anggadewi & Sam Loetman
Goy Architects
Singapore, Indonesia & Thailand

Phillip Nielsen & Aaron Nicholls
Regional Design Service
Australia

Rafael Arsono & Margareta Miranti
Rafael Miranti Architects
Indonesia

 

The Luminary

Proudly partnered by Verosol

Andra Matin
Andramatin
Indonesia

Jonathan Richards and Kirsten Stanisich
Richards Stanisich
Australia

Juan Du
IDU and The University of Hong Kong’s Urban Ecologies Design Lab
Hong Kong

Ross Gardam
Ross Gardam
Australia

You can find the full list of our INDE.Awards shortlist right here

INDESIGN is on instagram

Follow @indesignlive

The Indesign Collection

A searchable and comprehensive guide for specifying leading products and their suppliers

While you were sleeping

The internet never sleeps! Here's the stuff you might have missed