AIA Queensland Awards | Architecture & Design

A professional resource for the design curious

Join the global
design collective

Available in print
and online.

SUBSCRIBE

AIA Queensland Awards

Regional areas come up trumps in the Institute’s Queensland Awards.



BY jesse

July 23rd, 2009


Projects from outside Brisbane and from regional areas across the state have scooped almost half the accolades from this year’s Queensland Architecture Awards.

In presenting the awards, Jury Director Justin O’Neill said: “We’ve seen a tremendous strength of architecture from the regions this year across a range of building types.”

Taking out the top residential prize Brian Hooper Architect took out the top residential prize – the Robin Dods Award – for the Busby Residence at Yeppoon.

“The Busby Residence is an outstanding example of coastal infill. The colours, patternation and use of materials is a modern interpretation of the beach house vernacular and a great precedent for future beach houses in this coastal zone,” O’Neill said.

Two further regional projects by Riddel architecture took out heritage awards: the Don Roderick Award for Heritage went to the restoration of the 80-year old Warroo Shire Hall in Surat, and an Architecture Award went to the 150-year-old Barambah Station.

Back in Brisbane the top award for Public Architecture – the F.D.G Stanley Award – went to the General Purpose North 4 (image above) building at the University of Queensland Campus by Richard Kirk Architect and ML Design.

In Fortitude Valley Hassell’s Warry Street Studio (featured in issue #37 of Indesign magazine) received the Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture.

All the Queensland award-winners will now go up against projects from the other states in the 2009 National Architecture awards to be held in Melbourne on 29 October.

See the full list of winners below.

 

architecture.com.au/qld

 

Busby Residence

 

General Purpose North 4

 

Barambah Station

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

F.D.G. Stanley Award for Public Architecture
General Purpose North 4: Richard Kirk Architect and ML Design (Architects in association) (Brisbane)

Architecture Award
Holy Spirit Seminary: Conrad Gargett Architecture (Brisbane)

Commendations

Skilled Park: Populous (Gold Coast)

Berrinba Wetlands Parkland: AR:2Architecture (Brisbane)

James Cook University School of Creative Arts: BVN Architecture Pty Ltd(Nth Qld)

 
URBAN DESIGN

Karl Langer Award for Urban Design

Varsity Station Village Master Plan: Deicke Richards (Gold Coast)

Architecture Award

Inner Northern Busway: INB HUB Alliance/BVN Architecture Pty Ltd (Brisbane)
 
COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE


Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture

HASSELL Warry Street Studio, Fortitude Valley, Qld: HASSELL Ltd (Brisbane)

Architecture Award

Abigroup House Stanley Street Plaza: Cox Rayner Architects in association with John Mainwaring (Brisbane)

Commendations

The Chambers, Corner Queen and Creek Streets: Donovan Hill in association with Riddel Architecture (Brisbane)

Springfield Tower: Haysom Architects (Darling Downs)


HERITAGE

Don Roderick Award for Heritage

Warroo Shire Hall: Riddel Architecture (Darling Downs)

Architecture Award

Barambah Station: Riddel Architecture (Sunshine Coast)

 
SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

Architecture Award

Bond University Mirvac School of Sustainable Development: Mirvac Design (Gold Coast)

Architecture Award

Queensland State Archives Expansion Project (QSA2): Project Services (Brisbane)
 
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE MULTIPLE HOUSING

Job & Froud Award for Residential Architecture Multiple Housing

Youngcare: Cox Rayner Architects (Brisbane)

Architecture Award

Lady Bowen Stage 3 Studio Units: Gall and Medek Architects Pty Ltd (Brisbane)

Commendations

Key Street Townhouses: Gall and Medek Architects Pty Ltd (Brisbane)

Searene: BVN Architecture Pty Ltd (Central Qld)

 
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE HOUSES

Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture Houses

Busby Residence: Brian Hooper Architect (Central Qld)

Architecture Awards

Cremorne Extension: Donovan Hill (Brisbane)

Longhut: PUSH (Gold Coast)

Commendations

Sunrise @ 1770 House: Middap Ditchfield Architects (Central Qld)

Fig Tree Pocket River House: Bligh Graham Architects (Brisbane)

Grandstand House: PUSH (Brisbane)

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

Hayes & Scott Award for Small Project Architecture

Oliver’s Cloister: Stephen de Jersey Architect (North Qld)

Architecture Award

Woodgate Beach Amenities and Picnic Shelters: Fulton Trotter Architects (Central Qld)

Commendations

Brookes Street Office North: James Russell Architect (Brisbane)

Seaforth Beach House: PHORM Architecture + Design (Central Qld)

Green House: aardvarc architects (Brisbane)

 
INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE


G.H.M. Addison Award for Interior Architecture

Balnaves Foundation Multimedia Learning Centre, Bond University: Wilson Architects (Gold Coast)

Commendations

University of Queensland Science Learning Centre: m3architecture (Brisbane)

Wickham Street Apartment: BASE Architecture (Brisbane)

 
ART AND ARCHITECTURE PRIZE

Art and Architecture Prize

International Terminal Brisbane Expansion: BVN Architecture Pty Ltd (Brisbane)

 
25 YEAR AWARD FOR ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

White House:  Lindsay Clare Mitchell Pty Ltd (Directors: Kerry Clare, Lindsay Clare and Ian Mitchell)

 
COLORBOND AWARD  FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE CATEGORY

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Amberley Stage 2 Redevelopment, 9th Force Support Batallion: BVN Architecture (Darling Downs)

Commendation

Automotive Building at Southern Queensland Institute of TAFE: Project Services (Darling Downs)


INDESIGN is on instagram

Follow @indesignlive

THE INDESIGN COLLECTION

A searchable and comprehensive guide for specifying leading products and their suppliers