Who’s on the Interior Design Awards Shortlist? | Architecture & Design

A professional resource for the design curious

Join the global
design collective

Available in print
and online.

SUBSCRIBE

Who’s on the Interior Design Awards Shortlist?

After receiving hundreds of submissions for Australia’s most influential awards program for design professionals, the Interior Design Awards has released its much anticipated shortlist for 2008. indesignlive.com has the list right here.



BY jesse

March 12th, 2008


An impressive 105 projects have been shortlisted for the 2008 Interior Design Awards.

Submitted by designers from some of Australia’s most renowned practices, as well as smaller emerging design companies, the 2008 Interior Design Awards presents a snapshot of directions for interiors of today and the future.

Judging for the 2008 Interior Design Awards is conducted under the supervision of the Design Institute of Australia. The awards now in their fifth year, allow designers to receive recognition for their work at the highest professional level, whilst offering a unique platform to network and gain a valuable profile within the industry and wider community.

A prestigious Gala Presentation Dinner will take place to announce the winners and finalists in each category on Friday 11 April 2008 at Hilton Sydney in Sydney.

www.interiordesignawards.com.au

 

See the full shortlist below.

RESIDENTIAL INTERIOR DESIGN
ID COMPANY, PROJECT NAME, STATE
Matt Gibson A+D for Albert Park Residence (VIC)
Mark Richards Architects for Spring Street Residence (VIC)
Buro Architects for Middle Park House (VIC)
Bruce Henderson Architects for Apartment, Royal Domain Tower
(VIC)
Marsh Cashman Koolloos Architects for Longueville House (NSW)
Claudio Silvestrin in collaboration with Carr Design Group and
Stephen Jolson Architect for One East Melbourne (VIC)
DBI Design for Ultra (QLD)
Cracknell Loergan Architects + Tom Ferguson for Surry Hills House
(NSW)
Tzannes Associates for Rudder Residence (NSW)
McGauran Giannini Soon Architects for Boulevard House (VIC)
Hassell for Ross Street Residence (VIC)
Brian Meyerson Architects for Dover Heights Residence (NSW)

RESIDENTIAL INTERIOR DECORATION
ID COMPANY, PROJECT NAME, STATE
RLD for Platinum on the River Penthouse (QLD)
RLD for Lumiere, Sydney (NSW)
RLD for Allisee Penthouse (QLD)
Hare & Klein for Beach House – Northern Beaches (NSW)
Greg Natale Design for Five Dock House (NSW)

RETAIL INTERIOR DESIGN
ID COMPANY, PROJECT NAME, STATE
Arkhefield for TCB Centre (QLD)
Tobias Partners & Alwill Design Consultancy for Angus Levitt
Property Agents (NSW)
Ryan Russell for H + B Fashion (VIC)
Six Degrees for Fur Hair Salon (VIC)
mac-interactive for PYD – Retail Design Centre (NSW)
Gloss Creative for Dance of Architecture (NSW)
Herbert & Mason Architecture for Claude Maus Flagship Store (VIC)
Herbert & Mason Architecture for Ksubi (VIC)
TANDEM design studio for NGV Shop (VIC)

HOSPITALITY INTERIOR DESIGN
ID COMPANY, PROJECT NAME, STATE
SJB Interiors for Drift Bar at Ravesis (NSW)
Terrior for FISH 349 Function Room (TAS)
Gloss Creative for Bluescope: Walled Garden (VIC)
Indyk Architects for Paddington Inn Hotel (NSW)
peckvonhartel for Taste on Sussex Lane (NSW)
Marc Newson in collaboration with Sebastien Segers and Woods
Bagot for Qantas First Lounge, Sydney International Airport
(NSW)
Architects EAT for Maedaya Bar (VIC)
Geyer for The Clarendon Hotel (VIC)
Chris Connell Design for Pizza E Vino (VIC)
Chris Connell Design for Cafe Veloce (VIC)

CORPORATE INTERIOR DESIGN
ID COMPANY, PROJECT NAME, STATE
Bates Smart for The Furnace (NSW)
Bates Smart for Toga Head Office (NSW)
Bird de la Coeur Architects for Bird de la Coeur Architects Office
(VIC)
Splinter Society Architecture for Sputnik Agency office (VIC)
Working Environments for Electric Art (NSW)
Kann Finch Group for Caltex Australia Petroleum Office (NSW)
Kann Finch Group for Kann Finch Office (NSW)
Six Degrees Architects for Fusion Offices (VIC)
Carr Design Group for Deacons Sydney (NSW)
Comer & King for Bendon HQ (VIC)
Wolveridge Architects for United Tannery & Boot Factory (VIC)
Collins Towers for Level Eight (VIC)
BVN Architecture for Santos Centre (SA)
BVN Architecture for Lincolne Scott Melbourne (VIC)
Hassell for Hassell Studio Melbourne (VIC)
Hassell for ANZ Learning & Breakout Centre (VIC)
Geyer for Geyer Melbourne Studio (VIC)

PUBLIC / INSTITUTIONAL INTERIOR DESIGN
ID COMPANY, PROJECT NAME, STATE
Tonkin Zulaikha Greer for Carriageworks at Eveleigh (NSW)
Cunningham Martyn Design for Mary Mackillop Museum (VIC)
Johnson Pilton Walker for The Arts of Islam (NSW)
Suters Prior Cheney Architects for Caroline Springs Library + Civic
Centre (VIC)
Woodhead for Variety Children’s Centre, Flinders Medical Centre
Paediatric Ward (SA)
Wilson Architects for Hawken Engineering Learning Centre (QLD)
Donovan Hill Peddle Thorp for State Library of Queensland (QLD)
Spowers for Williamstown High School, Bayview Street Campus
(VIC)
Laboratory for Visionary Architecture (LAVA) & UTS Masterclass for
Digital Origami (NSW)
John Wardle Architects & Wilson Architects for Queensland Brain
Institute, University of Queensland (QLD)

ENVIRONMENTALLY SUSTAINABLE DESIGN
ID COMPANY, PROJECT NAME, STATE
V – Arc for Standard & Poor’s (VIC)
Kann Finch Group for Isis NSW Office (NSW)
Ryan Russell for H + B Fashion (VIC)
Andrew Maynard Architects for Tattoo House (VIC)
FMSA Architects for Moorabbin Justice Centre (VIC)
BVN Architecture for Lincolne Scott Melbourne (VIC)
Hassell for Hassell Studio Melbourne (VIC)
Spowers for Williamstown High School, Bayview Street Campus
(VIC)
Laboratory for Visionary Architecture (LAVA) with UTS Masterclass
for Digital Origami (NSW)
Laboratory for Visionary Architecture (LAVA) for Entry Paradise
Pavilion (Essen, Germany)
Laboratory for Visionary Architecture (LAVA) for Architonic Lounge
(Cologne, Germany)
Minale Bryce Design Strategy for Naturmama Retail Store design
(QLD)
UCI for Task Air

INTERIOR PRODUCT DESIGN
ID COMPANY, PROJECT NAME, STATE
Schamburg + Alvisse Design for Smooth Tub Chair
Deep Orange Design for Fanaway
Image Products for Office Pod
Jardan Australia for Flynn Range

INTERIOR TEXTILE DESIGN
ID COMPANY, PROJECT NAME, STATE
blueandbrown for Level Surfaces for Workstations & Furniture
Blinkdesigns for Textile Collection
Mokum for Modern Maroc Collection
Loop for Foundation

COLOUR IN RESIDENTIAL INTERIORS
ID COMPANY, PROJECT NAME, STATE
Matt Gibson A+D for Albert Park Residence (VIC)
Bruce Henderson Architects for Apartment, Royal Domain Tower
(VIC)
David Langston-Jones Architect for Alexandria Row Houses
(NSW)
Architects EAT for Village Park House (VIC)
ARA Design Studio for Beau Site Sur Mer, Palm Beach (NSW)

COLOUR IN COMMERCIAL INTERIORS
ID COMPANY, PROJECT NAME, STATE

Moda Design Group for Seek Melbourne Fitout (VIC)
Melinz Kim & Associates for Customware Head Office (NSW)
Design Clarity for Interchange – Surry Hills (NSW)
GHD for The Horizon Alliance Fitout (QLD)
Archer + Wright for Bakehouse Quarter Lobby H3 (NSW)
Terrior for FISH349 Function Room (TAS)
Greg Natale Design for Mister Goodbar (NSW)
Greg Natale Design for The Hunter Bar (NSW)
Fairweather Proberts Architects for BCM Level 3 (QLD)
Collins Towers for Level Eight (VIC)
Architects EAT for SM Bowling Centre (Manila, Philippines)
Cunsolo Architects for Iress Market Technology (VIC)
RLD for Club Lumiere @ Lumiere Residences (NSW)

 


INDESIGN is on instagram

Follow @indesignlive